*Author

Offline XenocidiusTopic starter

  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2696
  • Reputation Power: 49
  • Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.
  • Fear the Darkness ...
  • Awards: Slice of Elements 3rd Birthday CakeFavorite Community Member of 2011Weekly Tournament WinnerWinner of Design a Competition Competition
Elements Opening Hand Simulator http://elementscommunity.org/forum/index.php?topic=31602.msg399697#msg399697
« on: September 26, 2011, 03:31:21 pm »
This nifty little program will simulate a number of different opening hands for a given deck.

>> Open the Opening Hand Simulator in a new window << (http://xenocidius.webs.com/openinghandsimulator.htm)

Basically, you copy and paste a deck code, enter the amount of games you would like to run, and it will run a simulation, then return the number of games in which it drew no quanta generation in the opening hand, number of games in which it drew no 0-cost cards in the opening hand, number of auto-mulligans that occurred, and individual stats for each card in the deck.

The way the opening hand is chosen is that it picks 7 random cards, performs a mulligan if there are no 0-cost cards in hand, then picks an extra card if you lost the coin toss.

Note: Quanta generation only includes 0-cost quanta generation. This includes pillars, pendulums, marks, Nova, creatures like Ray of Light and Gnome Gemfinder, and in a special instance, will also count Immolation as quanta generation IF you also draw a 0-cost creature.

It can handle 10000 games pretty soundly, but can get quite slow with significantly higher numbers.

Thoughts? Queries? Suggestions?
Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.

Offline EmeraldTiger

  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4630
  • Country: us
  • Reputation Power: 61
  • EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!
  • :life :aether
  • Awards: Slice of Elements 5th Birthday CakeSlice of Elements 4th Birthday CakeSlice of Elements 3rd Birthday CakeSlice of Elements 2nd Birthday Cake
Re: Elements Opening Hand Simulator http://elementscommunity.org/forum/index.php?topic=31602.msg399707#msg399707
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2011, 03:45:15 pm »
I'm getting a page not found message.
If Nowhere is Somewhere, and Somewhere is Over there, How can we be Anywhere?
:life :aether

Offline XenocidiusTopic starter

  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2696
  • Reputation Power: 49
  • Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.
  • Fear the Darkness ...
  • Awards: Slice of Elements 3rd Birthday CakeFavorite Community Member of 2011Weekly Tournament WinnerWinner of Design a Competition Competition
Re: Elements Opening Hand Simulator http://elementscommunity.org/forum/index.php?topic=31602.msg399708#msg399708
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2011, 03:49:06 pm »
I'm getting a page not found message.
[embarassed]Fixed.[/embarassed]
Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.

Offline EmeraldTiger

  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4630
  • Country: us
  • Reputation Power: 61
  • EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!EmeraldTiger shines with the light of the Morning Glory!
  • :life :aether
  • Awards: Slice of Elements 5th Birthday CakeSlice of Elements 4th Birthday CakeSlice of Elements 3rd Birthday CakeSlice of Elements 2nd Birthday Cake
Re: Elements Opening Hand Simulator http://elementscommunity.org/forum/index.php?topic=31602.msg399710#msg399710
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2011, 03:55:08 pm »
Hover over cards for details, click for permalink
Deck import code : [Select]
4sa 4sa 4sa 4sa 4sa 4sa 4sa 4sa 4sa 4t3 4tg 4tg 4tg 4tg 4tg 4tg 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vd 4ve 4ve 4ve 4vf 4vg 4vh 4vh 4vi 4vi 4vi 4vk 4vk 4vk 8pj

Runs: 1000
Coin toss wins: 495
Coin toss losses: 505
Mulligans: 8 (0.80% of all games)
Hands without 0 cost cards: 0 (0.00% of all games)
Hands without quanta generation: 0 (0.00% of all games)
Card
Number dealt per game
Number dealt per game
% of games in starting hand
Quantum Pillar16851.68585.10
Dagger2010.20118.30
Shard of Serendipity11201.12070.40
Amethyst Pillar18731.87388.50
Maxwell's Demon1880.18817.10
Abomination5480.54844.00
Purple Dragon1970.19717.50
Dissipation Shield1880.18817.00
Lycanthrope3750.37531.50
Chaos Seed5700.57044.10
Mutation5600.56043.90
If Nowhere is Somewhere, and Somewhere is Over there, How can we be Anywhere?
:life :aether

Offline XenocidiusTopic starter

  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2696
  • Reputation Power: 49
  • Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.
  • Fear the Darkness ...
  • Awards: Slice of Elements 3rd Birthday CakeFavorite Community Member of 2011Weekly Tournament WinnerWinner of Design a Competition Competition
Re: Elements Opening Hand Simulator http://elementscommunity.org/forum/index.php?topic=31602.msg399998#msg399998
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2011, 04:46:57 am »
Fixed slight export problems.

Hover over cards for details, click for permalink
Deck import code : [Select]
4sa 4sa 4sa 4sa 4sa 4sa 4sa 4sa 4sa 4t3 4tg 4tg 4tg 4tg 4tg 4tg 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vc 4vd 4ve 4ve 4ve 4vf 4vg 4vh 4vh 4vi 4vi 4vi 4vk 4vk 4vk 8pj

Runs: 1000
Coin toss wins: 522
Coin toss losses: 478
Mulligans: 8 (0.80% of all games)
Hands without 0 cost cards: 0 (0.00% of all games)
Hands without quanta generation: 2 (0.20% of all games)

Card
Number dealt
Number dealt per game
% of games in starting hand
Quantum Pillar16641.66484.30
Dagger1960.19618.50
Shard of Serendipity10841.08468.90
Amethyst Pillar18801.88089.30
Maxwell's Demon1970.19718.20
Abomination5620.56243.90
Purple Dragon2120.21218.70
Dissipation Shield1890.18917.00
Lycanthrope3720.37231.20
Chaos Seed5280.52842.50
Mutation5940.59445.70
Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.

Offline bored_ninja777

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1080
  • Reputation Power: 13
  • bored_ninja777 is taking their first peeks out of the Antlion's burrow.bored_ninja777 is taking their first peeks out of the Antlion's burrow.
Re: Elements Opening Hand Simulator http://elementscommunity.org/forum/index.php?topic=31602.msg400001#msg400001
« Reply #5 on: September 27, 2011, 04:56:38 am »
wow i didnt know this existed until ur post about requesting a tool :P this is pretty nice.. is it pretty accurate?
say u do 100 games in this.. and keep track of 100 games manually ? just curious.. i like it either way.
~McPasty was here~

Offline XenocidiusTopic starter

  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2696
  • Reputation Power: 49
  • Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.
  • Fear the Darkness ...
  • Awards: Slice of Elements 3rd Birthday CakeFavorite Community Member of 2011Weekly Tournament WinnerWinner of Design a Competition Competition
Re: Elements Opening Hand Simulator http://elementscommunity.org/forum/index.php?topic=31602.msg400005#msg400005
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2011, 05:07:46 am »
Unless there's a bug or I used the wrong algorithm it should be 100% accurate.

Note that results can vary depending on the sample size. About 10000 games is enough for a relatively accurate result.
Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.

Offline russianspy1234

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1840
  • Country: ru
  • Reputation Power: 26
  • russianspy1234 is a proud Wyrm taking wing for the first time.russianspy1234 is a proud Wyrm taking wing for the first time.russianspy1234 is a proud Wyrm taking wing for the first time.russianspy1234 is a proud Wyrm taking wing for the first time.russianspy1234 is a proud Wyrm taking wing for the first time.
  • Crucible Bombarder
  • Awards: Slice of Elements 11th Birthday CakeSlice of Elements 9th Birthday CakeSlice of Elements 8th Birthday CakeSlice of Elements 7th Birthday CakeArt Competition - Meta Master Card Design Competition: New Year's ResolutionsSlice of Elements 6th Birthday CakeSlice of Elements 5th Birthday CakeSlice of Elements 4th Birthday CakeSlice of Elementshifted 3rd Birthday Cake -Fire-DIAC Ray of SunshineSlice of Elements 3rd Birthday Cake
Re: Elements Opening Hand Simulator http://elementscommunity.org/forum/index.php?topic=31602.msg400009#msg400009
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2011, 05:13:27 am »
so does this use a regular random number generator or the one elements uses?
My Portfolio
Brawl 7 is occurring.  Come follow along.

Offline XenocidiusTopic starter

  • Legendary Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2696
  • Reputation Power: 49
  • Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.Xenocidius is towering like an Amethyst Dragon over their peers.
  • Fear the Darkness ...
  • Awards: Slice of Elements 3rd Birthday CakeFavorite Community Member of 2011Weekly Tournament WinnerWinner of Design a Competition Competition
Re: Elements Opening Hand Simulator http://elementscommunity.org/forum/index.php?topic=31602.msg400012#msg400012
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2011, 05:15:58 am »
Ah ... it uses Javascript's RNG. It's pretty much the same as Actionscript's RNG but without the evil.
Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.

Offline bored_ninja777

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1080
  • Reputation Power: 13
  • bored_ninja777 is taking their first peeks out of the Antlion's burrow.bored_ninja777 is taking their first peeks out of the Antlion's burrow.
Re: Elements Opening Hand Simulator http://elementscommunity.org/forum/index.php?topic=31602.msg400015#msg400015
« Reply #9 on: September 27, 2011, 05:16:40 am »
well great.. i shall use this more often.. i was wondering why i had issues with starting draws.. i added 2 quatum towers and it said i should get 2 per starting hand instead of the 1.03 or w/e it was i was getting and it does in fact seem to have helped. thanks for these tools :D
~McPasty was here~

Offline Jangoo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 877
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Jangoo hides under a Cloak.
  • New to You
Re: Elements Opening Hand Simulator http://elementscommunity.org/forum/index.php?topic=31602.msg1040699#msg1040699
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2013, 01:28:46 pm »

Is this still up to date?

To mod:  In any case, it could be moved to the tools section.  ;)

Offline teffy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1685
  • Country: de
  • Reputation Power: 20
  • teffy is a Mummy waiting to discover the path to glory.teffy is a Mummy waiting to discover the path to glory.teffy is a Mummy waiting to discover the path to glory.teffy is a Mummy waiting to discover the path to glory.
  • May the oracle be with you
  • Awards: Slice of Elements 4th Birthday CakeSlice of Elements 3rd Birthday CakeWeekly Tournament WinnerSlice of Elements 2nd Birthday Cake
Re: Elements Opening Hand Simulator http://elementscommunity.org/forum/index.php?topic=31602.msg1040719#msg1040719
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2013, 04:03:38 pm »
It would also be very nice of you, if you could repair your tools.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2013, 04:05:20 pm by teffy »
I`m teffy, here - and Ringat on Kongregate

 

blarg: EmeraldTiger,Xenocidius